Privacy & Cookie Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: www.heathbooks.co.uk.

 

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – a cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site will not work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

Some cookies we use are ‘analytical’ cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by making sure users are finding what they need easily.

Some cookies are third-party cookies. These are set by partner organisations, such as Google Adwords. These are used for re-marketing / advertising based on your actions taken on our site.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices.

 

Privacy Policy

At Heath Books, we know that you care how your personal information is used and we do our utmost to handle it carefully and sensibly.

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your personal information. We want you to make informed decisions when using our websites and any features on them.

heathbooks.co.uk is committed to safeguarding your privacy, in addition to providing the highest possible quality of service. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully.

We will fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the European General Data Protection Regulation.

Please contact orders@heathbooks.co.uk if you have any concerns about the use of your personal information. 

 

Use of Personal Information and Consent

We process personal information collected via email, fax or post to help us improve our service to you so that you can receive product information and our best possible service. By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

We collect the information you supply to us when you place an order or enquiry with us, via emails, telephone, faxes, post and exhibitions. This information may include your name, address, job title, delivery address, telephone number, email address, billing information and shopping selections.

We also collect information, such as browsing patterns when you visit our website which is used to help us develop our marketing strategies and audit website usage.

Heath Books does not share its customer details with any other companies.

 

Comments 

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Registered Users

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their account. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Email marketing and opt-out

If you have opted-in to receive them, we will send you timely promotions, which also feature on this website. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in marketing emails or by emailing orders@heathbooks.co.uk. If you have opted-in to receive occasional emails from us on relevant topics of interest, you can update your personal preferences and details at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of one of our emails.

 

Security policy

We take your online security very seriously. You need to have peace of mind that you are transacting with a legitimate and secure site before you buy. We follow strict security procedures to protect the information you give us and to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information.

When you send us your personal information, the link between your PC and our server is encrypted using industry standard methods – usually referred to as SSL (128 bit encryption). We use a Digital Certificate and secure pages will be identified by – https:// in the address bar and by a padlock sign.

 

Privacy policy review

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to ensure we continue to serve your privacy interests.

We reserve the right to change and update the privacy policy and these changes will be posted on this page.

 

Questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the data we hold about you, or you wish to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and kept up to date, please do not hesitate to contact us at: orders@heathbooks.co.uk

or

Heath Educational Books, Heath Books Ltd, Willow House, Willow Walk, Sutton, Surrey SM3 9QQ, UK.

T: +44 (0)20 8644 7788
F: +44 (0)20 8641 3377